Your privacy is important to us. Maintaining your trust and confidence is one of our highest priorities.

Therefore, the purpose of this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy” / “Policy”), as amended from time to time, is to give you an understanding on how we intend to collect, store, transfer, disclose, process and use the information you provide to us through our website (collectively known as “Platform”).

We strive to take reasonable care in the protection of information we receive during your use of the Platform.

As used in this Privacy Policy, terms such as “we” or “our” or “us” or “Company” refer to Poomkudy Zaan Pvt Ltd.

This Privacy Policy may be subject to further changes including as may be warranted by change in law. Upon updating the Policy, we may revise the “Updated” date at the bottom of this Policy. We therefore request you to go through our Privacy Policy frequently to be updated with changes incorporated from time to time. Your continued engagement with us will imply your acceptance of such updates to this Policy.

If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not (i) access or use our Platform, (ii) avail of services from us, and do not disclose your information to us.

1. Applicability

The terms of this Privacy Policy are applicable to all Users.

2. Collection of Information and Usage

We collect two types of information about you: Personal Information and Non-Personal Information.

Personal Information: When you engage in certain activities on our Platform, such as creating an account on our Platform, ordering a product or service from our platform.

Non-Personal Information: Non Personal Information is information that does not identify a specific end User. This type of information may include things like the Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) of the website you visited before coming to our Platform, the URL of the website you visit after leaving our Platform, the type of browser you are using and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address.

We use Non-Personal Information to troubleshoot, administer the Platform, analyze trends, gather demographic information, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities.

For the use of the services and purchase of products from our Platform, you may be required to pay us via a credit card, unified payments interface (UPI), wire-transfer, or debit card through the Company’s third party payment gateway provider and such third party payment gateway provider may be required to collect certain financial information from you including, but not restricted to, your credit/debit card number or your bank account details (collectively referred to as “Financial Information”). All Financial Information collected from you by the Company’s third party payment gateway providers will be used only for billing and payment processes. The verification of the Financial Information shall be accomplished only by you, through a process of authentication in which the Company shall have no role to play.

Further, we may use your email address to respond to your inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If a user decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the user would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or user may contact us via our Platform.

3. Cookies

We use data collection methods / mechanisms such as “Cookies” on certain pages of the Platform to help analyze our web page flow and promote trust and safety. We also use cookies to save your time while using our Platform, help us identify who you are, and track and target your interests in order to provide a customized experience. Cookies also allow us to collect Non-Personal Information from you, like which pages you visited and what links you clicked on. Use of this information helps us to create a more user-friendly experience for all visitors. “Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of “Cookies”.

In addition, we may use third party advertising companies to display advertisements on our Platform. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may be able to modify your browser settings to decline cookies. Please note that if you decline or delete these cookies, some parts of the Website may not work properly.

Most “Cookies” are “Session Cookies”, meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are free to decline our “Cookies” if your browser permits you to do so although we recommend strongly that you allow them to ensure you have access to all of our services.

Additionally, you may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the Platform that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

4. Other Tracking Devices

We may use other industry standard technologies like pixel tags and web beacons to track your use of our Platform pages and promotions, or we may allow our Authorized Third Party Service Providers to use these devices on our behalf. Pixel tags and web beacons are tiny graphic images placed on certain pages on our Platform, or in our emails that allow us to determine whether you have performed a specific action. When you access these pages or open or click an email, pixel tags and web beacons generate a non-personally identifiable notice of that action. Pixel tags allow us to measure and improve our understanding of visitor traffic and behavior on our Platform, as well as give us a way to measure our promotions and performance. We may also utilize pixel tags and web beacons provided by our Authorized Third Party Service Providers /affiliates and/or marketing partners for the same purposes.

5. Transfer / Sharing of Information

We may transfer, share, part with all or any of your Personal Information and/or Non-Personal Information, across borders across the world with Company’s affiliates / agents / Third Party Service Providers / partners / banks and financial institutions for one or more of the Purposes or as may be required by applicable law.

6. Advertisements and links to third-party websites

Links to third-party advertisements and third-party websites may be provided on the Platform which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with, Company unless expressly specified on the Platform. Company does not provide any of your Personal Information to these third-party websites or advertisers.

Company is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by you from any third-party website. Accordingly, Company does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such third-party websites, nor does Company control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the Information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such third-party websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Company of the third-party websites, the website’s provider, or the Information on the website. The information provided by you to such third-party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such third-party websites and it is recommended that you review the privacy policy of such third-party websites prior to using such websites and this Privacy Policy as we are not responsible for the policies or practices of such third parties. Further, this Privacy Policy shall not cover the use of cookies by any such advertisers.

7.Privacy Policies of third-party websites

 This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. Other websites that may be accessible through this Platform have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. If you link to any such website, we urge you review the website’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties.

 8. Consent

 By using our Platform and providing your Personal Information/Non-Personal Information/Financial Information, you hereby consent to the collection, storage, disclosure, transfer, processing and usage of your Personal Information by us as per the terms of this Privacy Policy. Kindly frequent this section to keep yourself updated of any changes made by us in the Privacy Policy.

9. Access

 Access your Personal Information, update or correct such information for any reason, you may do so by logging into the Platform and / or writing to us a [email protected] and your Personal Information will accordingly be updated / corrected.

10. Grievance Officer

Contact details of the Grievance Officer is provided hereunder to address all your queries and grievances. Grievance Officer – [email protected]

Contact no. – 0484-2535272
(10 am – 6pm, Monday – Saturday)

Address : Poomkudy Zaan Pvt Ltd ,Metro pillar no 454, Edapally , Kochi – 682024 , Kerala )

If you have any reason to believe that we or any company associated with us has misused any of your Personal Information please contact us immediately and report such misuse.

We can address any questions, comments and concerns about our online privacy practices and policy. Please write to our Grievance Officer at the above mentioned email address.

My Cart
Wishlist
Recently Viewed
Categories